Monday, April 13, 2009

Weekly Plans, Courtesy of Sarah, the Nag.

Weekly Plans, April 13 thru April 19
Weekly Plans is Sarah@TM2TS 's baby, so I'm showing some support to help her get it off the ground. If you wanna join in, here's the link: http://tm2ts.sarahsmidnightfantasy.com/2009/04/13/weekly-plans-april-13-april-19/ (let's hope that works, blogger's kinda picky and I'm kinda lazy) (haha, but not as lazy as Sarah... haha, she'll get that, bwahahaha!)

Weekly Plans:
Monday: I've decided not to commit to doing anything today
* I'm off
* Andy works at 2:30
* Shower
* Brain Train
I've decided not to tell myself I was gonna do something and then feel bad about not getting it all done. So today, the only thing I've committed to doing is taking a shower. It seems to be working, so far I've made brownies, done a drainer-ful of dishes, washed the cat bowls and played with the cat.

Tuesday:
* I work
* Andy off
* Shower
* Brain Train
* Wash trash cans
* Laundry?
* Sweep
* Take out the trash
****EDIT**** I ended up doing 2 loads of dishes Monday night. I forgot that whenever Andy has time off, I never accomplish anything. Let's face it, I'd rather be hanging out with him. So Tuesday I took out the trash, worked, showered, opened some mail, ordered and picked up a pizza, had family game night with Andy and went to bed. Early, in fact. I was deep enough asleep at midnight that I only vaguely woke up when Andy turned off his computer and got back into bed. In fact, apparently, when I thought he was snuggling against me in bed, it was Punk that was hairy and warm on my back, hahaha. So I didn't get everything done, but that's ok. Andy works tonight, so we'll see if I get anything done. Whatevs! the end****

Wednesday:
* I work
* Andy works at 4:30
* Shower
* Brain train
* Dishes
* File the stuff waiting to be filed
* Family Game night when Andy gets home?
So tonight wasn't exactly as listed... the problem is that in order to get anything done, I don't turn on my computer until after I've either finished everything I have planned or given up. So I never remembered what's listed for each day. Oops, haha. So today I worked, showered, Brain Trained, finished ALL THE DISHES IN THE HOUSE! (even the roaster that we got as a wedding present that's been sitting on the counter since the wedding...whoo hoo!). I didn't file, but I did wash the trash cans and cleaned the bathroom and mopped the floor. Oh, and I wrote more thank you notes until I ran out of cards. Not bad for one day... and I took a nap. W00t!


Thursday:
* I work
* Andy works at 4:30
* Shower
* Brain Train
* Clean the litter box
* Sweep
* Clean the bathroom
* Post Thursday Thirteen
* Grocery shop?
* Grey's Anatomy


Friday: Whoo payday...
* I work
* Andy works at 4:30
* Shower
* Brain Train
* Grocery shop?
* Make "real" food?
* Replace sponges
* ANDY AND I HAVE BEEN MARRIED ONE MONTH!!!!


Saturday:
* I'm off
* Andy works at 2:30
* Shower sometime
* Brian Train
* Clean out "stuff" and make donate pile
* Make "real" food?
* Phone bill due... but I already paid it...


Sunday:
* I'm off
* Andy works maybe?
* Brain Train
* New "Animation Domination"
* Desperate Housewives
* Shower sometime

3 comments:

Sarah said...

I is proud to be a nag!
Thanks for playing :)

Daisy said...

You definitely have a lot to do. Do you dislike laundry as much as the rest of us seem to? :) Have a great week!
Arbitrary Elucidation:)

Misty said...

@Daisy, I don't mind laundry, I actually enjoy doing it sometimes, but I gotta make about 15 laps of the building to get any done here... no joke, I have to go outside, down stairs, around the corner, in the side door, up a flight and a half to the guys' hall, all the way down that wing, down a flight of stairs, across the mid section of the building and into the laundry room. It's inconvenient to say the least.